rss_feed Latest News

Knights Varsity Baseball Team sweeps Columbus Trip

The Nordonia varsity baseball team swept a three game road trip in Columbus last weekend.  The Knights downed Worthington Kilbourne on Friday evening 10-5 with pitcher Joey DeRusso picking up the win.  On Saturday morning, the Knights ventured to Hilliard Bradley where they won a split doubleheader downing Bradley 14-11 and Ontario 8-4.  Kyle Chonko

All Teams Schedule: Week of Apr 08 – Apr 14

Apr 08 Boys Varsity Tennis at Stow-Munroe Falls 4:15 pm | Stow High School Apr 08 Boys Junior Varsity Tennis vs. Stow-Munroe Falls 4:15 pm | Nordonia Boliantz Stadium Apr 08 Boys Junior Varsity Baseball at Brecksville Brecksville 4:30 pm | Brecksville High School Apr 08 Boys Freshman Baseball at Brecksville Brecksville 4:30 pm |

All Teams Schedule: Week of Apr 01 – Apr 07

Apr 01 Boys Varsity Tennis at Wadsworth 4:15 pm | Wadsworth High School Apr 01 Boys Junior Varsity Tennis vs. Wadsworth 4:15 pm | Nordonia Boliantz Stadium Apr 01 Boys Junior Varsity Baseball vs. Wadsworth Wadsworth 4:30 pm | Nordonia Boliantz Stadium Apr 01 Boys Varsity Baseball at Wadsworth Wadsworth 4:30 pm | Wadsworth High

All Teams Schedule: Week of Mar 25 – Mar 31

Mar 25 Girls Junior Varsity Softball vs. Olmsted Falls High School Olmsted Falls Scrimmage 5:00 pm | Nordonia Boliantz Stadium Mar 25 Girls Varsity Softball vs. Olmsted Falls High School Olmsted Falls Scrimmage 5:00 pm | Nordonia Boliantz Stadium Mar 26 Boys Freshman Baseball at Lake Catholic High School Lake Catholic 4:30 pm | Nordonia

All Teams Schedule: Week of Mar 18 – Mar 24

Mar 19 Boys Varsity Baseball at Solon High School Solon Scrimmage 4:30 pm | Solon High School Mar 19 Boys Junior Varsity Baseball vs. Solon Scrimmage Solon Scrimmage 4:30 pm | Nordonia Boliantz Stadium Mar 19 Girls Varsity Softball at Tuslaw High School Tuslaw Scrimmage 5:00 pm | Tuslaw High School Mar 21 Girls Junior

Knight Wrestlers Advance to States!

Nordonia wrestlers, Jaivon Jones (132 lb), Mitch Collica (138 lb), and Sal Perrine (160 lb) have qualified for this weekend’s OHSAA State Wrestling Tournament by virtue of their finishes at last weekend’s District Tournament.  Jones captured a District Championship while Perrine finished as the District Runner-up and Collica placed fourth.  Senior Jake Hamad (113 lb)

Jones named Athlete of the Week

Senior wrestler, Jaivon Jones was named Nordonia Athlete of the Week for captured the 138 lb. District Championship at last weekend’s OHSAA District Tournament held at North Canton Hoover High School.  Jaivon’s record for the season currently sits at 42-0 as he prepares for this weekend’s State Wrestling Tournament in Columbus.

All Teams Schedule: Week of Mar 04 – Mar 10

Mar 07 Boys Varsity Wrestling at Ohio State University (OHSAA State Tournament) 4:00 pm   Mar 07 Coed Varsity Wrestling at Ohio State University (OHSAA State Tournament) 4:00 pm   Mar 08 Boys Varsity Wrestling at Ohio State University (OHSAA State Tournament) 12:00 pm   Mar 08 Coed Varsity Wrestling at Ohio State University (OHSAA

All Teams Schedule: Week of Feb 25 – Mar 03

Mar 01 Boys Varsity Wrestling at North Canton Hoover HS (District Wrestling Tournament) 4:00 pm   Mar 01 Coed Varsity Wrestling at North Canton Hoover HS (District Wrestling Tournament) 4:00 pm   Mar 02 Boys Varsity Wrestling at North Canton Hoover HS (District Wrestling Tournament) 10:00 am   Mar 02 Coed Varsity Wrestling at North